PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0000926  
Project Name
Opitutaceae sp. TAV2  
Other Names
Opitutaceae bacterium TAV2  
Legacy ER Project ID
10817  
Legacy ER ID
10817  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01740  
NCBI BioProject Name Opitutaceae bacterium TAV2
NCBI BioProject ID 18333
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA18333  
NCBI Locus Tag
Obac  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02256391
PI Thomas Schmidt
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Biofuels
Biotechnological
Energy production
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Termite gut bacterium  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Opitutaceae sp. TAV2
Biosamples Opitutaceae sp. TAV2
Analysis Projects Opitutaceae sp. TAV2
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Unknown
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
Unknown  
Vector
  
GC Percent
61  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Opitutaceae sp. TAV2
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
VERRUCOMICROBIA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
TAV2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 278957
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Verrucomicrobia  
NCBI Class
Opitutae  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
Opitutaceae  
NCBI Genus
Diplosphaera  
NCBI Species
Diplosphaera colitermitum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types