PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0008939  
Project Name
Thauera selenatis AX, ATCC 55363  
Other Names
Thauera selenatis AX  
Legacy ER Project ID
17969  
Legacy ER ID
17969  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi07797  
NCBI BioProject Name Thauera selenatis AX
NCBI BioProject ID 72823
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJEA72823  
NCBI Locus Tag
TSEL  
NCBI Biosample ID
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2010-10-07
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2014-06-10
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center Exeter Sequencing Service (United Kingdom)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
A bacterial process for selenium nanosphere assembly  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Publication
Database
  
Genome Publications Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 108(33):13480-5 A bacterial process for selenium nanosphere assembly.
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Thauera selenatis AX
Biosamples Thauera selenatis AX, ATCC 55363
Analysis Projects
  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality
  
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology
  
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
61  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Thauera selenatis AX, ATCC 55363
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Thauera  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
selenatis  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
AX  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 55363  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.2053  
Exemplar Name
Thauera selenatis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.2053  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 905052
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodocyclales  
NCBI Family
Rhodocyclaceae  
NCBI Genus
Thauera  
NCBI Species
Thauera selenatis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Aquatic
Wastewater
Metabolisms Degrades aromatic hydrocarbons
Denitrifying
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types