PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0004134  
Project Name
Pseudogulbenkiania ferrooxidans 2002  
Other Names
Lutiella nitroferrum 2002  
Legacy ER Project ID
170  
Legacy ER ID
170  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi03340  
NCBI BioProject Name Lutiella nitroferrum 2002
NCBI BioProject ID 30761
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA30761  
NCBI Locus Tag
Fura  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN00001906
PI John Coates
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2008-08-20
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Bioremediation
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Lutiella nitroferrum 2002 was isolated as part of a study that evaluated microbially-mediated nitrate-dependent Fe(II) oxidation in freshwater lake sediments. This organism may be important for the remediation of uranium in contaminated environments.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Taxonomy
Entrez
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 194(9):2400-1 "Draft genome sequence of the anaerobic, nitrate-dependent, Fe(II)-oxidizing bacterium Pseudogulbenkiania ferrooxidans strain 2002."
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies CSP_788792, Biogeochemically important bacteria
Biosamples Pseudogulbenkiania ferrooxidans 2002
Analysis Projects Pseudogulbenkiania ferrooxidans 2002
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology
  
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
65  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Pseudogulbenkiania ferrooxidans 2002
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Pseudogulbenkiania  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
ferrooxidans  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
2002, ATCC BAA-1479  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC BAA-1479  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 279714
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Neisseriales  
NCBI Family
Neisseriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pseudogulbenkiania  
NCBI Species
Pseudogulbenkiania ferrooxidans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Lentic  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Fresh water
Sediment
Metabolisms Iron oxidizer
Uranium oxidizer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Lithoautotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types