PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003250  
Project Name
Bacillus anthracis A0465  
Other Names
Bacillus anthracis BAM  
Legacy ER Project ID
13207  
Legacy ER ID
13207  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi02628  
NCBI BioProject Name Bacillus anthracis str. A0465
NCBI BioProject ID 27919
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA27919  
NCBI Locus Tag
BAM  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02470255
PI Brettin, Tom
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-16
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Nucleic Acid
  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Animal Pathogen
Cattle Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (USA)
Los Alamos National Lab (USA)
DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Bovine isolate that causes anthrax obtained in France  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Taxonomy
Entrez
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies WFO-LANL Proposal
Biosamples Bacillus anthracis A0465
Analysis Projects Bacillus anthracis A0465
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Sanger
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
35  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Bacillus anthracis A0465
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Bacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
anthracis  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
A0465, LSU465; RA3; K2762  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 486620
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Bacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bacillus  
NCBI Species
Bacillus anthracis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Chains
Pairs
Diseases Anthrax
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources