PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0029818  
Project Name
Leptospira wolbachii sv. Codice CDC  
Other Names
Leptospira wolbachii serovar Codice str. CDC  
Legacy ER Project ID
31417  
Legacy ER ID
31417  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gpto31417, Gi23922  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID 177156
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA177156  
NCBI Locus Tag
LEP1GSC195  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02436569
PI Derrick E. Fouts
Added By Dinos auto script on 2012-10-16
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Leptospira wolbachii serovar Codice str. CDC was isolated in USA from a unknown host.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Leptospira Genomics And Human Health - JCVI
Biosamples Leptospira wolbachii sv. Codice CDC
Analysis Projects Leptospira wolbachii sv. Codice CDC
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality
  
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology 454
Library Method
454 Paired-end  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
21.59x  
Vector
  
GC Percent
39  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Leptospira wolbachii sv. Codice CDC
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
SPIROCHAETES  
Genus
Leptospira  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
wolbachii  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CDC  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
Codice  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 43284  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.7906  
Exemplar Name
Leptospira wolbachii CDC  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.7906  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1218599
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Spirochaetes  
NCBI Class
Spirochaetia  
NCBI Order
Spirochaetales  
NCBI Family
Leptospiraceae  
NCBI Genus
Leptospira  
NCBI Species
Leptospira wolbachii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources