PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001379  
Project Name
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684  
Other Names
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans  
Legacy ER Project ID
11284  
Legacy ER ID
11284  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi00197  
NCBI BioProject Name Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684
NCBI BioProject ID 12551
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA12551  
NCBI Locus Tag
Dace  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02441806
PI Lovley, Derek
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Bioremediation
Environmental
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Sulfur-reducing organsim that can produce electricity in marine sediment battery  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Desulfuromonas acetoxidans
Biosamples Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684
Analysis Projects Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Sanger
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
25x  
Vector
  
GC Percent
52  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA  
Genus
Desulfuromonas  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
acetoxidans  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 684  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 684  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3621  
Exemplar Name
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.3621  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 281689
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Deltaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Desulfuromonadales  
NCBI Family
Desulfuromonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Desulfuromonas  
NCBI Species
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AY187305
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Fresh water
Sediment
Metabolisms Syntrophic
Phenotypes Supports electricity generation
Energy Sources