PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001371  
Project Name
delta proteobacterium sp. MLMS-1  
Other Names
Mono Lake deltaproteobacter MLMS-1  
Legacy ER Project ID
11276  
Legacy ER ID
11276  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01532  
NCBI BioProject Name delta proteobacterium MLMS-1
NCBI BioProject ID 15764
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA15764  
NCBI Locus Tag
MldDRAFT  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02441779
PI John Stolz
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Bioremediation
Ecological
Environmental
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Sulfide-oxidizing arsenate-reducing bacterium  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Arsenic/Bacillus/Clostridium
Biosamples delta proteobacterium sp. MLMS-1
Analysis Projects delta proteobacterium sp. MLMS-1
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Sanger
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
60  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name delta proteobacterium sp. MLMS-1
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
MLMS-1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 262489
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Deltaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
delta proteobacterium MLMS-1  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Non-marine Saline and Alkaline  
Ecosystem Subtype
Hypersaline  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoautotroph
Chemolithotroph