PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001367  
Project Name
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501  
Other Names
Crocosphaera watsonii WH8501  
Legacy ER Project ID
11273  
Legacy ER ID
11273  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi00176  
NCBI BioProject Name Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501
NCBI BioProject ID 10651
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA10651  
NCBI Locus Tag
Cwat  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02441415
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (USA)
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Marine nitrogen-fixing bacterium  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Info
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Crocosphaera watsonii WH8501
Biosamples Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501
Analysis Projects Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Sanger
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
37  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CYANOBACTERIA  
Genus
Crocosphaera  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
watsonii  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
WH 8501  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 165597
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Cyanobacteria  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Chroococcales  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
Crocosphaera  
NCBI Species
Crocosphaera watsonii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Fresh water
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Diazotroph
Photosynthetic