PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013343  
Project Name
Streptococcus entericus DSM 14446  
Other Names
Streptococcus DSM 14446  
Legacy ER Project ID
21100  
Legacy ER ID
21100  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11952  
NCBI BioProject Name Streptococcus entericus DSM 14446
NCBI BioProject ID 165437
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA165437  
NCBI Locus Tag
A3GW  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02256412
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By Dinos auto script on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute DSMZ (Germany)
Funding Agency DSMZ (Germany)
DOE (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project
Biosamples Streptococcus entericus DSM 14446
Analysis Projects Streptococcus entericus DSM 14446
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Illumina
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
Unknown  
Vector
  
GC Percent
45  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Streptococcus entericus DSM 14446
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Streptococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
entericus  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 14446  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 14446  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.5630  
Exemplar Name
Streptococcus entericus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.5630  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123302
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Lactobacillales  
NCBI Family
Streptococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Streptococcus  
NCBI Species
Streptococcus entericus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Animal  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 303885
Genbank 16S ID AJ409287
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Bovine
Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Alpha-hemolytic
Catalase negative
Energy Sources