PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013338  
Project Name
Streptococcus anginosus DSM 20563  
Other Names
Streptococcus DSM 20563  
Legacy ER Project ID
21095  
Legacy ER ID
21095  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11947  
NCBI BioProject Name Streptococcus anginosus SK52 = DSM 20563
NCBI BioProject ID 169750
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA169750  
NCBI Locus Tag
B078  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02441718
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By Dinos auto script on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute DSMZ (Germany)
Funding Agency DSMZ (Germany)
DOE (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Characteristics
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project
Biosamples Streptococcus anginosus DSM 20563
Analysis Projects Streptococcus anginosus DSM 20563
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality
  
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Illumina
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
Unknown  
Vector
  
GC Percent
39  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Streptococcus anginosus DSM 20563
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Streptococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
anginosus  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 20563  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 20563  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.5611  
Exemplar Name
Streptococcus anginosus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.5611  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1000570
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Lactobacillales  
NCBI Family
Streptococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Streptococcus  
NCBI Species
Streptococcus anginosus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Respiratory system  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 55063
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.5-1.0 um  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Human
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types