PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001332  
Project Name
Pedosphaera parvula Ellin514  
Other Names
bacterium Ellin514  
Legacy ER Project ID
11237  
Legacy ER ID
11237  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01011  
NCBI BioProject Name bacterium Ellin514
NCBI BioProject ID 20839
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA20839  
NCBI Locus Tag
CflavDRAFT  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN00000631
PI Thomas Schmidt
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Jyothi Mallajosyula on 2014-08-21
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Evolution
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Soil bacterium  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 193(11):2900-1 "Genome sequence of ""Pedosphaera parvula"" Ellin514, an aerobic Verrucomicrobial isolate from pasture soil."
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Verrucomicrobia, 5 species Proposal # 0087-060710
Biosamples Pedosphaera parvula Ellin514
Analysis Projects Pedosphaera parvula Ellin514
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology 454-GS-FLX
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
24.73x  
Vector
  
GC Percent
53  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Pedosphaera parvula Ellin514
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
VERRUCOMICROBIA  
Genus
Pedosphaera  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
parvula  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Ellin514  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 320771
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Verrucomicrobia  
NCBI Class
Verrucomicrobiae  
NCBI Order
Verrucomicrobiales  
NCBI Family
Verrucomicrobia subdivision 3  
NCBI Genus
Pedosphaera  
NCBI Species
Pedosphaera parvula  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
25 - 30  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types