PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013144  
Project Name
Ponticaulis koreensis DSM 19734  
Other Names
Ponticaulis koreensis DSM 19734   
Legacy ER Project ID
20926  
Legacy ER ID
20926  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11778  
NCBI BioProject Name Ponticaulis koreensis DSM 19734
NCBI BioProject ID 185615
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA185615  
NCBI Locus Tag
G523  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02441235
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By Dinos auto script on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute DSMZ (Germany)
Funding Agency DSMZ (Germany)
DOE (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project
Biosamples Ponticaulis koreensis DSM 19734
Analysis Projects Ponticaulis koreensis DSM 19734
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality
  
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
Unknown  
Vector
  
GC Percent
55  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Ponticaulis koreensis DSM 19734
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Ponticaulis  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
koreensis  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 19734  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 19734  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14908  
Exemplar Name
Ponticaulis koreensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.14908  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 551789
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Hyphomonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
Ponticaulis koreensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 846103
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30-37 C  
Salinity
Halophile  
pH
6.1-10.1  
Cell Diameter
4.0-5.0 um  
Cell Length
3.1-6.6 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Marine
Sea water
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph