PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001242  
Project Name
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus pacificus JM, DSM 12653  
Other Names
Carboxydibrachium pacificum  
Legacy ER Project ID
11137  
Legacy ER ID
11137  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01406  
NCBI BioProject Name Carboxydibrachium pacificum DSM 12653
NCBI BioProject ID 19289
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA19289  
NCBI Locus Tag
CDSM653  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02436270
PI Gonzalez J
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Environmental
Marine Microbial Initiative (MMI)
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Hydrothermal vent isolate  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Information
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Carboxydibrachium pacificum JM, DSM 12653
Biosamples Caldanaerobacter subterraneus pacificus JM, DSM 12653
Analysis Projects Caldanaerobacter subterraneus pacificus JM, DSM 12653
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality
  
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology
  
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
38  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Caldanaerobacter subterraneus pacificus JM, DSM 12653
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Caldanaerobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
subterraneus  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
JM, DSM 12653  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 12653  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4527  
Exemplar Name
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus pacificus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4523  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 391606
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Thermoanaerobacterales  
NCBI Family
Thermoanaerobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Caldanaerobacter  
NCBI Species
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AF174484
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
70  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
Free living  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources