PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010229  
Project Name
Ensifer meliloti Mlalz-1  
Other Names
Sinorhizobium meliloti Mlalz-1  
Legacy ER Project ID
19013  
Legacy ER ID
19013  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi08913  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium meliloti Mlalz-1
NCBI BioProject ID 165343
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA165343  
NCBI Locus Tag
A3CA  
NCBI Biosample ID SAMN02440882
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2011-02-10
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
DNA  
Sequencing Strategy Whole Genome Sequencing
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status Permanent Draft
Project Relevance Agricultural
Biotechnological
GEBA-RNB
Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute Murdoch University (Australia)
Funding Agency DOE (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Root Nodulating Bacteria  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies GEBA - Root Nodulating Bacteria
Biosamples Ensifer meliloti Mlalz-1
Analysis Projects Ensifer meliloti Mlalz-1
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality
  
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology 454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Illumina
Library Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Sequencing Depth
Unknown  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
Organism Name Ensifer meliloti Mlalz-1
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Ensifer  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
meliloti  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Mlalz-1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1041154
NCBI Kingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Rhizoplane  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
28  
Salinity
  
pH
5-8  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
Symbiotic  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Medicago laciniata  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Host
Plant root
Root nodule
Soil
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources